Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
GLMA Summer Institute 2021
has ended
Create Your Own Event
GLMA Summer Institute 2021
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Digital Resources
All
ALL
ES / MS
Group Event
Instructional Strategies
All
ALL
ES
Leadership
All
ALL
MakerSpaces
All
HS
Reading/Literacy
All
ALL
ES / MS
HS
MS/HS
STEM/STEAM
All
ALL
HS
Audience
ALL
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
SD
Sarah Dupuis
Sunday
, June 6
6:00pm EDT
Welcome Reception (sponsored by Capstone)
Scarbrough 1 & 2
Monday
, June 7
7:30am EDT
Breakfast, Registration, & Vendors
Harborside Ballroom East & West
8:30am EDT
Welcome & Awards Presentations
Harborside Ballroom East & West
9:30am EDT
Keynote Speaker - Terra Elan McVoy
Harborside Ballroom East & West
Terra Elan McVoy
10:40am EDT
Cruising with Canva
Scarbrough 4
Anita Foster • Group A • Group B
Access and Advocacy: The Twin Roads to Engagement
Scarbrough 5
Angela Branyon • Group A • Group B
SLDS: What’s in it for ME?
Scarbrough 3
Donita Hinckley • Group A • Group B
Georgia Children's Book Award
Scarbrough 1 & 2
Becky Henderson • Christine Tigue • Group A • Group B
11:40am EDT
Lunch (Sponsored by Valdosta State University)
Harborside Ballroom East & West
12:50pm EDT
Speaker - Julian Winters
Harborside Ballroom East & West
Julian Winters
1:30pm EDT
Future Ready Libraries: Breaking Barriers, Empowering Students, Impacting Learning
Scarbrough 1 & 2
Laverne Hill • Group B • Group C
Building Novel Engineers: Connecting Literacy & Process-Based Thinking
Scarbrough 3
Carrie Siegmund • Group B • Group C
2:30pm EDT
Exhibit Hall/Makerspace
Harborside Ballroom East & West
Group B
3:30pm EDT
Wrap Up/Door Prizes
Harborside Ballroom East & West
Tuesday
, June 8
7:30am EDT
Breakfast, Registration, & Vendors
Harborside Ballroom East & West
8:30am EDT
Supporting STEM Education in the School Library with Digital Tools
Scarbrough 4
Melissa Johnston • Group B • Group C
Advocating for Your Library Media Program
Scarbrough 3
Donita Hinckley • Group B • Group C
Enabling Media Specialists to Serve as Instructional Leaders of Multiple Literacies
Scarbrough 5
Melanie Lewis • Group B • Group C
Facilitating Choice Digital Book Club
Scarbrough 1 & 2
Amanda Fox • Emily Battle • Group B • Group C
9:30am EDT
Exhibit Hall/Vendors
Harborside Ballroom East & West
Group B
10:30am EDT
Are you the “Keeper of All the Things?”
Scarbrough 3
Donita Hinckley • Group A • Group B
Soaring into Broadcast Projects
Scarbrough 5
Kathy Schmidt • Group A • Group B
The Power of Advocacy
Scarbrough 1 & 2
Nan Brown • Erin Baker • Amanda Lee • Group A • Group B
Book Clubs for All Readers
Scarbrough 4
Marcia Kochel • Mary Liebman • Group A • Group B
11:40am EDT
Lunch
Harborside Ballroom East & West
12:50pm EDT
A Media Specialists Guide to the Public Broadcasting Galaxy
Scarbrough 4
Michael Kuenlen • Group A • Group B • Group C
By the Book: Reading Promotions during Virtual Learning
Scarbrough 3
Meggan Ford • Group A • Group B • Group C
LMSs and Student Achievement: Enter the Data Conversation
Scarbrough 5
Ingrid Hanson • Group A • Group B • Group C
2:10pm EDT
Speaker - Deborah Wiles
Harborside Ballroom East & West
Deborah Wiles
3:00pm EDT
Closing Session/Prize Drawings
Harborside Ballroom East & West
Timezone
GLMA Summer Institute 2021
America/New York
Filter By Date
GLMA Summer Institute 2021
Jun 6
-
8, 2021
Sunday
, June 6
Monday
, June 7
Tuesday
, June 8
Filter By Venue
Hyatt Regency Savannah
Sort schedule by Venue
Harborside Ballroom East & West
Scarbrough 1 & 2
Scarbrough 3
Scarbrough 4
Scarbrough 5
Filter By Type
Digital Resources
All
ALL
ES / MS
Group Event
Instructional Strategies
All
ALL
ES
Leadership
All
ALL
MakerSpaces
All
HS
Reading/Literacy
All
ALL
ES / MS
HS
MS/HS
STEM/STEAM
All
ALL
HS
Audience
ALL
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Robbie Barber
Tracey Wiley
Nan Brown
Suzanna Whitetree
BJ
Barbara J. Lange
Ellen P. Adams
Sarah Sansbury
Lori Quintana
More →